AGRICULTURAL COUNCILLOR – AMOS BUIEBA

SECTION 1 – DISTRICT EXHIBITS

Points will be awarded on the following basis:

a.Presentation100 points
b.Quality of produce50 points
c.Portrayal of economic activity of the area50 points
d.Portrayal of local life of the area50 points
e.General interest and educational value50 points

Notes: No entry fee. Arrangement or exhibit must be
completed by exhibitor before 10.00 am Saturday.

Sponsored by
TRUKAI FARMS


 

SECTION 2 – TROPICAL VEGETABLES

Class Quantity
1201Taro Tru3
1202Chinese Taro3
1203Yams1
1204Mami3
1205Tapioka3 tubers
1206Kaukau3
1207Sago1 nekpas
1208Pitpit (Highlands)3
1209Pitpit (Coastal)3
1210Pandanus (Marita)1
1211Cooking Banana (kalapuwa)1 hand
1212Cooking Banana (redpala)1 hand
1213Cooking Banana (witpala)1 hand
1214Corn (sweet corn) local3 cobs
1215Winged Bean5
1216Aibika1 bunch
1217Tulip1 bunch
1218Choko Tips1 bunch
1219Ferns1 bunch

Notes: Any variety can form a class, if more than 3 exhibits.
Exhibits must be in the hands of the stewards by 10.00 am on Saturday.
Exhibits will be accepted from 4.00 pm, Friday.
Certificates and cash prizes will be awarded.


 

SECTION 3 – INTRODUCED VEGETABLES

Class Quantity
1301Lettuce1 head
1302Tomatoes3
1303Beans (French)1 bundle
1304Beans (Snake)1 bundle
1305Peas1 bundle
1306Potatoes (English)5
1307Carrots3
1308Cabbage (head)1
1309Cabbage (pak choi)1
1310Cabbage (won bok)1
1311Silverbeat1 bundle
1312Spring onion1 bundle
1313Radish, red or white3
1314Pumpkin (local)1
1315Pumpkin (imported)1
1316Cucumber2
1317Celery1
1318Capsicum3
1319Choko fruit3
1320Eggplant3
1321Okra3
1322Gourd3
1323Bulb onion (locally grown)2
1324Garlic3

Notes: Any variety can form a class, if more than 2 entries.
Exhibits must be in the hands of the stewards by 10.00 am on Saturday.
Exhibits will be accepted from 4.00 pm, Friday.
Certificates and cash prizes will be awarded.


 

SECTION 4 – FRUIT

Class Quantity
1401Pawpaw1
1402Lemon3
1403Lime3
1404Orange 3
1405Mandarin 3
1406Cumquat3
1407Grapefruit2
1408Pomelo2
1409Passionfruit (yellow)3
1410Passionfruit (purple)3
1411Watermelon (local)1
1412Watermelon (imported)1
1413Rockmelon1
1414Pineapple (queen)1
1415Pineapple (prickly)1
1416Banana (cavandis)1 hand
1417Banana (lady finger)1 hand
1418Banana (yawa)1 hand
1419Granadilla1
1420Avocado2
1421Five corner3
1422Guava3
1423Rambutan5
1424Jackfruit1
1425Breadfruit1
1426Soursop1
1427Custard apple2
1428Mango (imported)1
1429Mango (local)1
1430Pandanus (karuka)1
1431Galip nut3
1432Talis nut3

Notes: Any variety can form a class, if more than 2 entries.
Exhibits must be in the hands of the stewards by 10.00 am on Saturday.
Exhibits will be accepted from 4.00 pm, Friday.
Certificates and cash prizes will be awarded.


 

SECTION 5 – COMMERCIAL CROPS

Class 
1501Peanuts, best bunch
1502Peanuts, 1 kg in shell
1503Peanuts, 1 kg kernels
1504Coconuts, largest nut
1505Coconuts, cut nut
1506Copra, 4 kg
1507Cocoa, 3 pods
1508Cocoa, 1 kg dried beans
1509Coffee, 1 kg Arabica parchment
1510Coffee, 1 kg Robusta parchment
1511Coffee, 1 kg Arabica green beans
1512Coffee, 1 kg Robusta green beans
1513Chillies, 500 grams
1514Cardamom, 500 grams
1515Ginger, fresh, 1 plant, 500 grams
1516Turmeric, fresh, 500 grams
1517Cinnamon, 500 grams
1518Vanilla, 5 pads

Notes: Any variety can form a class, if more than 2 entries.
Exhibits must be in the hands of the stewards by 10.00 am on Saturday.
Exhibits will be accepted from 4.00 pm, Friday.
Certificates and cash prizes will be awarded.


 

SECTION 6 – GENERAL FARM PRODUCE

Class 
1601Rice, 10 heads
1602Rice, 1 kg grain
1603Rice, 1 kg milled
1604Sorghum, 5 heads
1605Sorghum, 1 kg grain
1606Maize, 3 dried cobs
1607Maize, 1 kg kernels
1608Betelnut, 10 nuts
1609Tobacco, dried, 1 bundle
1610Sugarcane, 2 cut stems max 2 metres

Notes: Any variety can form a class, if more than 2 entries.
Exhibits must be in the hands of the stewards by 10.00 am on Saturday.
Exhibits will be accepted from 4.00 pm, Friday.
Certificates and cash prizes will be awarded.